organization type

organization size

job level

job function

employment type

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important to us and we are firmly committed to the privacy of our members. This privacy policy “Privacy Policy” of EWOMEN PRIVATE LIMITED and its affiliates ( hereinafter referred to as the "Company", "we", "us", or "our") covers in particular, what type of information we collect, how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect about you:

When you access, browse and use http://www.ewomen.co/ (and any of its subdomains) or through EWOMAN mobile application (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Platform”).

In e-mail, text, online chat, submitting any form and other electronic messages between you and the Company.

When you enter into any transaction through the Platform; and/or

As otherwise described in this policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective from December 06, 2016.  

It does not apply to information collected;  

by us offline or through any other means, including on any other websites operated by us or any third party; or

by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Platform.

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE WILL TREAT IT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES, YOUR CHOICE IS NOT TO USE OUR PLATFORM. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE PLATFORM, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on this Platform, so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates. Your use of the Platform means you agree to this Privacy Policy, if we revise and update this Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have accepted such amendments by your continued use of the Platform after the effective date.

The Privacy Policy is published in compliance of, and is governed by the provisions of Indian law, including but not limited to: the Information Technology Act, 2000, and other applicable rules, regulations, guidelines as prescribed by the government from time to time.

BY USING THE PLATFORM, SERVICES, AND/OR BY REGISTERING WITH US, YOU ACCEPT THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT THAT WE WILL TRACK, COLLECT, USE, AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS. IF YOU ARE REGISTERING AN ACCOUNT OR USING THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY OTHER THAN YOURSELF, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU 

ARE AUTHORIZED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S OR ENTITY'S BEHALF.  
 

1. What Information do we collect?

Company is an online marketplace that connects businesses with freelancers. When you visit the Platform you provide two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected by the Company and such other information as provided by you, for example when you make inquiries about the Platform or about Company’s services (whether via the Platform or otherwise)  When you register with the Company as a freelancer or as an employer, we require you to give the following type of information:

Name of the user;

E-mail Address;

Address;

Credit card/debit card/demand draft/wire transfer information required to be furnished by you while making payment through our Platform.

Business contact information (such as name of organization and site details); Additionally, when you establish your profile as a freelancer or as an employer you will provide information relating to your skills, experience, education level, compensation, work availability, geographic region and self-evaluation. Such information does not identify the specificity of the individual user/member. 

Information that we automatically collect when you access the Platform: When you use the Platform, following information are collected by us automatically:

Navigation and click-stream data

HTTP protocol elements

Search terms

IP address

Some of the information is also collected automatically through the use of cookies*.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular Platform. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.   We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Platform in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Platform, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.   You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Platform. 

Other information of Platform users that we collect on or through our Platform may include:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Platform. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Platform, subscribing to one of our services, or requesting information about or quotes on our products or services.

Information that you provide when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us.

Information that you provide when you report a problem with our Platform.

Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

Details of transactions you carry out through our Platform. You may be required to provide financial information before posting any project/service on our Platform.

Your search queries on the Platform.

If you post any information on a bulletin board, or participate in a public message board, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you choose to provide there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. Company is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. Company is the sole owner of the information collected through the Platform. 
 

2.  How We Use Your Information Personal Information:

We use or may use your personal information for the following purposes (or as otherwise described at the point of collection):Company may share your contact information with other users or third parties in connection with possible employmentCreating and administering records about your online account (if you have one), including your purchase history;

To provide you with information, access to resources or other services that you have requested from us;

To send you customer service-related communications, including in relation to administering your online account and providing online services to you; 

To provide technical product support to users and to enhance customer technical product support services.

To deal with communications and to personalise all communication that you send to Company or as sent by us;

To request your feedback;

Your email address/residential address will be used for sending invoice and to communicate regular updates with respect to services of Company and/or services as provided by the freelancers.

To complete and support the current activity, Platform and system administration, research and development, and to improve the navigation and content of the Platform;

To carry out user analysis, user profiling and decision making**;

To improve the Platform; and

To improve our services.

**The user is allowed to opt-out of this usage. We use tools to measure Platform visitor performance, click data, engagements with content on the Platform, pathing, form completions, etc. When aggregated, we use it to analyse user behaviour and make decisions about how to improve the user experience. We do not use cookies to carry out these activities. Company records IP addresses for system administration purposes. This information is used to diagnose server problems, monitor traffic patterns, analyze trends, administer the Platform, track user patterns, and identify the most popular areas of the Platform to deliver content most relevant to registered users. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information and are only used to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, except in the case of fraud. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or other electronic messaging service with offers of services, promotions or other information that may be of interest to you in accordance with your communication preferences.

 

Generalized (non-personal) Information: Without disclosing your identifiable information, we may generate, use and disclose aggregated (anonymous and generalized) information and statistics about the Platform for marketing and strategic purposes. Similarly, we may generate aggregate usage and statistical information related to customer's and end-user’s use of the services in order to facilitate analysis and comparisons. However, no individual will be individually identifiable from these information and statistics. 
 

3. Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

Company seeks to ensure that your information and preferences are accurate and complete and you have the right to update your information and/or preferences at any time. If you wish to do so, let us know by sending an e-mail with your name, full mailing address and e-mail address to hr@ewomen.co together with a description of the changes you request.  If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.You may also make changes by writing to the Company at:Attention:  EWOMEN Private LimitedUnit 1005A, 10th Floor,IndraPrakash Building, Barakhamba Road,New Delhi - 110001 
 

4. Protecting Your Information

Company acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the information you provide to us. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, technical, and administrative processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Platform users can help further protect their personal information by using a secure web browser and by changing your access passwords regularly.
We will never share, sell, lease or rent your personal and sensitive information with or to any third party without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of providing services to you, processing your request, or sending you e-mails related to your interest in Company. We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Platform, and improve the quality of the services provided by us. Please note that data transmission over the Internet is not 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used other than by the intended recipient. Please be aware that, by posting information to the technical forum via the Platform, you may be making this information available to the public. You should be careful not to reveal any sensitive or other personal details about yourself. 
 

5. Retention of personal information

Company will only keep your personal information (i) for as long as is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was intended; (ii) for the purposes of performing or fulfilling a contractual obligation with the organization that you represent; (iii) for as long as required by law; or (iv) where applicable, for as long as Company may be sued. 
 

6. Merger/Acquisition:

As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including personally identifiable information. However, personally identifiable information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy. 
 

7. Monitoring and Compliance

We may monitor, store, review and disclose to third parties any information, including your personally identifiable information, obtained on or through the Platform as may be needed or requested to satisfy any applicable governmental law, regulation, investigation or proceeding. Company  may also disclose your personally identifiable information (1) where such disclosure required by law; (2) to protect Company’s legal rights to the extent authorized or permitted by law; or (3) in an emergency where the health or safety of you or another individual may be endangered, to the extent permitted by law. Additionally, we may use IP addresses to identify a particular user if we believe it is needed to enforce compliance with these terms or to protect our company, employees, Platform, or users. We also may track browser types to help us understand our visitors’ needs related to our Platform design. 
 

8.  External Considerations

Our Platform may include links to other internet websites and mobile applications as a convenience to Platform visitors or as a means to fulfill your requests (for example, a third party website and mobile applications may process credit card information or provide training services on our behalf).  Company is not responsible for personal information that you voluntarily disclose to third parties that you reach through links or otherwise through our Platform, and any such information disclosed will be governed by the privacy policies associated with those Platforms. 
 

9. Copyright Protection

All content on the Platform including graphics, text, icons, interfaces, audio clips, logos, images and software is the property of Company and/or its content suppliers and is protected by Indian Copyright Law. The Platform can be used only for the purposes as permitted by Company from time to time. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content on this Platform can only be made with the express permission of Company. 
 

10.  Consent/ Dispute

By using this Platform, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the use and management of personal information by Company for the purposes and in the manner herein provided. Should this Policy change, Company intends to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Platform. Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy. The said Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. Further, it is irrevocably and unconditionally agreed that the courts of Delhi, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings in relation to any disputes arising out of the same. 
 

11.  Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your information or about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to hr@ewomen.co or write us at:Attention:  EWOMEN Private LimitedUnit 1005A, 10th Floor,IndraPrakash Building,Barakhamba Road,New Delhi - 110001 
 
In your e-mail or letter, state your question or concern as clearly as possible. 

;